Locally owned in Chambersburg, PA · 10% flat fee, fully transparent (717) 369-8482

Your Trees Could Be Worth More Than You Think

Franklin Timber Co. helps Franklin County landowners identify valuable trees, get competitive mill bids, and get paid before cutting.

Not sure if your trees are worth anything? Send your address or a few photos. We'll tell you whether it's worth a closer look — no pressure, no obligation.

Paid Before We Cut
10% Flat Fee
Upside Is Yours
Looking up through the canopy of a mature walnut tree in Franklin County

Simple & Transparent

How It Works

Three plain-English steps before any cutting happens.

1

We Look at Your Trees

Free assessment of your property, yard trees, farm, or woodlot.

2

We Get Competitive Bids

We shop valuable timber to qualified local buyers and mills so you can compare real offers.

3

You Get Paid Before Cutting

No cutting starts until the terms are clear, the bid is approved, and payment is handled.

Our Promise

Free assessment. Every offer in writing. Transparent 10% fee only if a sale happens. You can walk away anytime — no pressure, no obligation.

Why Landowners Use Franklin Timber Co.

A Fairer Way to Sell Valuable Trees

You do not need to know stumpage, MBF, or log grades before calling. We make the process understandable and transparent.

🌳

Free Assessment

We look at the property, identify likely valuable species, and tell you if it is worth a closer look.

💰

Competitive Mill Bidding

Instead of taking one offer, your timber can be shown to qualified buyers so the best bid wins.

📋

Transparent 10% Fee

If you choose to sell through Franklin Timber Co., our fee is 10% of the final sale. No hidden markup.

🤝

Paid Before Cutting

Terms are clear, payment is handled, and you approve the deal before any tree work begins.

📍

Local Focus

Built for Franklin County landowners, including Chambersburg, Waynesboro, Greencastle, Mercersburg, and nearby areas.

🗣️

Plain-English Guidance

We explain the offer, the bids, and the tradeoffs without making you learn forestry jargon first.

Is This For Me?

Yes — Even If You Only Have a Few Trees

Not sure if your trees are worth anything? Send us your address or a few photos. We'll tell you whether it is worth a closer look.

🌰

Mature Hardwoods

Black walnut, white oak, black cherry, hard maple, red oak, poplar, ash, hickory, and other large trees.

🏡

Yard Trees

One large tree can be worth checking, especially if it is straight, healthy, and accessible.

🚜

Farms & Woodlots

Small woodlots, farm edges, and rural properties often have timber value that is hard to judge from the road.

🧾

Second Opinions

If someone already made you an offer, we can help you understand whether it is fair.

✉️

Postcard Recipients

If you received a Franklin Timber Co. postcard, enter your report code below to view the preliminary report.

🔎

Curious, Not Ready to Sell

You can ask for a value check without committing to cut, list, or sell anything.

Request a free assessment or call/text (717) 369-8482.

Postcard Lookup

Received a Postcard?

We may have identified possible valuable timber on or near your property. Enter your code to view your preliminary report.

Front
Franklin Timber Co.

Aerial Survey · Knotty Pine Hollow

Your trees could be worth thousands.

We mapped 87 high-value hardwoods on your property. Free on-site assessment — no obligation.

Preliminary estimate
$8,000 – $14,500
87 trees · 12.4 acres
White Oak · Black Walnut
Your property
42 Knotty Pine Hollow
Mossville, PA 17777
Parcel 17-OAK42.-013.-MOSSY0 · 12.4 ac
Free Assessment
Call Josh (717) 369-8482
Back
Franklin Timber Co.
Chambersburg, PA

Hi Woody,

I'm Josh Lake — I grew up in Chambersburg and run Franklin Timber Co. Using aerial and forest-inventory data, I flagged 87 candidate high-value hardwoods on your land near Knotty Pine Hollow — primarily white oak and black walnut.

Based on current mill pricing your timber could be worth $8,000 – $14,500. Free walk-through, no pressure.

Preliminary remote estimate — actual value depends on species, grade, access, defects, and competitive mill bids. Field verification required.

Josh Lake
Owner, Franklin Timber Co. · CASHS '03
QR — FTC-0001
Scan for your free property report Tree-by-tree valuations & current mill pricing.
FranklinTimberCo.com/r/FTC-0001
Report code: FTC-0001
(717) 369-8482 [email protected] FranklinTimberCo.com
FirstClassPostage
Woody Pinewright
42 Knotty Pine Hollow
Mossville, PA 17777
Franklin Timber Co.
Josh Lake, Owner
Chambersburg, PA 17201

Find My Report

Enter the report code printed on your postcard.

Don't have the code? Send us your address and we'll resend the report.

No postcard? Request a free assessment or call (717) 369-8482.

Josh Lake, founder of Franklin Timber Co.

About Us

Hi, I'm Josh Lake

I grew up in Chambersburg. When my family recently logged 150 trees on our property, I saw how confusing timber pricing can be — even for lifelong landowners.

I started Franklin Timber Co. because many landowners do not know what their trees are worth, and timber offers can vary widely. My role is to help you understand the value, compare buyer interest, and avoid being rushed into a bad deal.

Based in Chambersburg, PA
Phone (717) 369-8482
Service Area Franklin County & surrounding areas

Why a Second Opinion Matters

Tree Value Is Hard to Judge From the Ground

⚠️

Offers Can Vary Widely

Timber values are hard for landowners to judge, and the first offer is not always the best offer.

🪵

One Tree Can Matter

A single walnut, white oak, or cherry can materially change the economics if it grades well.

🤝

Bids Protect the Seller

Competitive mill bidding helps you compare real buyer interest before you decide what to do.

Know What You Have

Trees That May Be Valuable in Franklin County

These are common high-value species we look for. Detailed pricing depends on size, grade, access, defects, and current mill demand.

Black walnut bark Black walnut leaves and nuts

Black Walnut

Highest Value
Typical yard tree (stumpage) $400 – $1,800
Veneer-grade (rare) $3,000 – $12,000+

Often the highest-value yard or woodlot tree. Large, straight trunks can be especially valuable, and even one good walnut is worth checking.

Quick ID: Compound leaves (15–23 leaflets), dark furrowed bark, nutty smell when crushed.
White oak bark White oak leaves and acorns

White Oak

Surging
Saw-log stumpage ~$600 / MBF
Stave-grade (cooperage) $1,800+ / MBF

Strong demand from sawmills and barrel markets can make large, straight white oak especially valuable in this region.

Quick ID: Rounded leaf lobes (no bristle tips), light gray flaky bark, acorns that mature in one season.
Black cherry bark Black cherry leaves and berries

Black Cherry

Moderate
Saw-log stumpage ~$350 / MBF
Trend Down from 2007 peak

High-grade cherry can still be valuable for furniture and cabinetry markets when the trunk is large, straight, and clean.

Quick ID: Scaly "burnt potato chip" bark, simple serrated leaves, small dark berries.
Hard maple bark Hard maple leaves

Hard Maple

Specialty Upside
Saw-log stumpage ~$275 / MBF
Birdseye / curly figure 5–10× premium

Hard maple can have solid value, and rare figure such as birdseye or curly grain can create specialty upside.

Quick ID: Classic 5-pointed leaf (think Canadian flag), gray furrowed bark, opposite branching pattern.

Full Q2 2026 price list including red oak, poplar, ash, and hickory: Market update →

How We Make Money

One Flat Fee. No Hidden Markups.

The assessment is free. If you choose to sell through Franklin Timber Co., we take a transparent 10% fee from the final sale. You see the bids. You approve the deal. You get paid before cutting.

Our fee
10%

You only pay if you approve a sale through Franklin Timber Co.

It pays for itself

Competitive bidding lifts offers 20–40%. The fee comes out of that lift — you still net more.

Upside is yours

Logs grade higher than estimated? We pay you the difference.

Free assessment. No charge unless you decide to sell.
No sale, no fee. If you walk away after the bid, you owe nothing.
Paid before cutting. Your money lands a few days before the arborist arrives.
All bids visible. You see every mill offer we received, in writing.

What This Actually Looks Like

A Worked Example

A single mature black walnut on a residential property. Real numbers, nothing hidden.

Scenario A — Saw-log grade walnut

Most common

28" DBH, 16' clear trunk, yard tree, minor scars. Three mills bid; best offer wins.

Pinhooker "door-knock" cash offer$600
Mill A bid (first bid)$1,400
Mill B bid$1,550
Mill C winning bid$1,800
Franklin Timber Co. 10% fee−$180
Arborist (coordinated by us)−$450
Trucking & delivery to mill−$0*
You net$1,170

vs. $600 − $450 arborist = $150 from taking the door-knock offer.
Your actual pocket gain from working with us: +$1,020.
*Trucking is absorbed by the mill in the winning bid.

Scenario B — Veneer upside

When we find something special

Same tree, same initial bid — but once the mill scales and grades the logs, the butt log comes back as veneer-grade.

Winning saw-log bid (you're paid this first)$1,800
Actual veneer-grade mill payment$6,400
Upside discovered after scaling+$4,600
Franklin Timber Co. 10% fee on upside−$460
Additional payment to you (after the fact)+$4,140

Total to landowner: $1,170 + $4,140 = $5,310, less arborist.
A door-knock buyer would have kept that entire upside. We hand it back.

Illustrative numbers from Q1 2026 local pricing. Your tree will differ. We walk you through the math before you sign anything.

From Our Family Property

The Sheller Road Project

150 trees on our family property. I learned species grading, mill pricing, and log scaling from the inside out. That's the foundation of every assessment we do.

150 Trees Assessed
5+ Species Identified
3 Local Mills Consulted

Common Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a timber assessment cost?

Nothing. Free, no obligation.

I only have one or two big trees. Is that enough?

Yes. We specialize in residential properties — even a single tree.

How do I know I'm getting a fair price?

We send your specs to multiple mills and let them compete. You see every offer in writing.

When do I get paid?

Before any cutting begins. Non-negotiable.

What happens to the stumps and branches?

Trunk removed, branches chipped or stacked. Stump removal available separately.

Do I need a permit to remove trees on my property?

Usually no. We check your municipality's rules before any work begins.

What species are you looking for?

Black walnut, white oak, cherry, and hard maple. Not sure? We'll ID them for you.

What about replanting?

Ten trees planted for every one harvested.

Know Before You Sell

Homeowner Guides

Plain-English guides on timber value and local market prices. Written by Josh.

Stay Informed